本篇主要介绍新西兰推出技术移民政策的目的与基本申请流程,从本质上理解移民局的政策目的,将可以更好的为自己的技术移民申请打好基础。后半部分中,用了较长的篇幅详细介绍了技术移民申请中移民局的审理工作过程。

点击查看原图
新西兰公民入籍宣誓誓词: I [name] solemnly and sincerely affirm that I will be faithful andbear true allegiance to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second, Queenof New Zealand, Her heirs and successors according to the law, and that I will faithfully observe the laws of New Zealand and fulfil my duties as a New Zealand citizen.

  以下是新西兰移民局官方网站中阐述的关于推出SMC移民类别目的的说明[引用来源]

  The objective of the Skilled Migrant Category is to provide for the grant of a resident visa to people who demonstrate that they:

  • have skills to fill identified needs and opportunities in New Zealand; and
  • are able to transfer those skills to New Zealand and link with local needs and opportunities; and
  • are able to demonstrate an ability to contribute to New Zealand both economically and socially; and
  • are able to demonstrate an ability to successfully settle in New Zealand.

  In meeting this objective the Skilled Migrant Category will maximise and accelerate the contribution of immigration to New Zealand's:

  • capacity building, sustainable growth and innovation;
  • global connectedness; and
  • thriving and inclusive communities

  through focusing on a range of source regions to achieve a balanced programme and linking global talent with local opportunities.

  简单来说,新西兰希望通过吸收全球范围内的技术人才以填补国内的一些职位空缺,提高新西兰的创新能力、可持续发展能力,进一步促进全球化,创造出一个繁荣、多民族多文化包容性的社会。SMC政策下要求申请人拥有一定的技术才能,并且可以在新西兰发挥出自己的技能以满足当地的需求,起到促进经济与社会发展的贡献作用,最终有能力在新西兰成功定居。申请人的贡献能力与安居能力是新西兰技术移民类别的政策主旨,只有未背离这一基本要求,才可以最终顺利获得移民身份。

  以下为新西兰移民局官方网站上提供的大致审理过程[引用来源]

1. Requirements
  To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must meet our requirements. You need to be aged 55 or under. You also have to meet our standards of health, character, and English language ability before you start the process.

2. The Expression of Interest
  This is the first step towards making an application. If you qualify, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), in which you claim points for skills, experience, and other factors.

3. The EOI pool and the pool draw
  If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, you can submit it into the Pool. Every fortnight, all EOIs over 140 points are automatically selected for an invitation to apply (ITA). After this, lower scoring EOIs with certain factors, such as skilled employment in New Zealand, are selected.
  Along with your completed and signed application form, you will need to send us the following:

  • Evidence that everyone on the application meets their English language requirements.
  • Proof that you qualify for the points you claimed on your EOI.
  • Evidence of occupational registration (if required by a New Zealand professional group).

4. Invitation to Apply
  Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, we examine it and if we find it credible, we send you an ITA. You will have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors.
  The application form contains the information that you provided in your EOI. You will check the information and return it to us with your documentation.
  The date that you make your SMC residence application with Immigration New Zealand determines the criteria that your application will be assessed against. The criteria that was current when you submitted your EOI, or current when your EOI was selected from the pool, is not necessarily the criteria that your SMC residence application will be assessed against.